2026 Bankruptcy Filing Surge: Which States Are Rising Fastest
Photo by Phil Evenden on Pexels

2026 Bankruptcy Filing Surge: Which States Are Rising Fastest

By US Debt Compass Editorial TeamUpdated 2026-06-30

The U.S. Courts June 2026 release counted 608,511 bankruptcy filings in the 12 months ending June 30, 2026, including 382,161 Chapter 7 and 215,490 Chapter 13 cases. The table below compares each state with the like-for-like 12 months ending June 30, 2025 release; Florida, Texas, and California lead in raw volume.

This is the highest-authority data source we cite anywhere on the site: actual counted federal court filings from the Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, not a survey, complaint, or a projection. Nationally, Chapter 7 accounted for 382,161 filings and Chapter 13 for 215,490 over this same 12-month period.

Rising fastest: the 10 states with the sharpest increase

State12mo ending Jun 202512mo ending Jun 2026Change
Alaska194306+57.7%
District of Columbia469698+48.8%
North Dakota571839+46.9%
South Dakota600746+24.3%
Texas34,13442,229+23.7%
Montana773943+22%
Florida40,67949,338+21.3%
North Carolina9,23010,915+18.3%
South Carolina4,8015,642+17.5%
West Virginia1,6541,934+16.9%

Highest raw volume

StateFilings, 12mo ending Jun 2026YoY change
California58,111+14.7%
Florida49,338+21.3%
Texas42,229+23.7%
Georgia33,570+13.8%
Illinois27,859+4.7%
Ohio27,347+6.1%
New York23,668+6%
Michigan23,655+12%
Tennessee22,800+9.7%
Alabama21,688+9.9%

Considering bankruptcy yourself? See how the Chapter 7 means test works and where mortgage distress is worst — filings often follow the same regional pressure points. See the 2026 debt collection complaint surge for how this compares to what consumers are reporting directly to the CFPB.

Full state ranking

State12mo ending Jun 202512mo ending Jun 2026Change
Alaska194306+57.7%
District of Columbia469698+48.8%
North Dakota571839+46.9%
South Dakota600746+24.3%
Texas34,13442,229+23.7%
Montana773943+22%
Florida40,67949,338+21.3%
North Carolina9,23010,915+18.3%
South Carolina4,8015,642+17.5%
West Virginia1,6541,934+16.9%
Maryland11,57213,503+16.7%
New Mexico1,4761,703+15.4%
Washington8,88710,216+15%
Colorado8,1519,356+14.8%
California50,64758,111+14.7%
Idaho2,2562,584+14.5%
Georgia29,51133,570+13.8%
Arkansas6,6857,600+13.7%
Missouri10,09611,424+13.2%
Nevada8,7289,866+13%
Vermont273308+12.8%
Massachusetts4,8475,451+12.5%
Oregon7,3408,244+12.3%
Michigan21,12723,655+12%
Oklahoma7,0397,877+11.9%
Kansas3,9794,450+11.8%
Virginia15,09116,857+11.7%
Louisiana9,52010,624+11.6%
Kentucky11,38912,689+11.4%
Utah7,3248,143+11.2%
Minnesota9,43710,467+10.9%
Arizona12,06213,362+10.8%
New Hampshire9621,064+10.6%
Nebraska2,6932,975+10.5%
Mississippi9,38710,368+10.5%
Rhode Island1,0531,157+9.9%
Wyoming543597+9.9%
Alabama19,73021,688+9.9%
Tennessee20,78222,800+9.7%
New Jersey13,53414,843+9.7%
Indiana17,28718,755+8.5%
Pennsylvania13,42714,244+6.1%
Ohio25,78227,347+6.1%
New York22,31923,668+6%
Illinois26,61527,859+4.7%
Iowa3,5093,664+4.4%
Connecticut3,5123,592+2.3%
Maine638647+1.4%
Hawaii1,1781,192+1.2%
Wisconsin10,15310,149+0%
Delaware2,6832,122-20.9%

Methodology

Source: Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts, Table F-5A ("Business and Nonbusiness Bankruptcy Cases Commenced, by County and Chapter of the Bankruptcy Code"), for the 12-month periods ending June 30, 2025 and June 30, 2026. State totals here are aggregated from the U.S. Courts F-2 district tables; the county-level table, which lands about 400 filings (roughly 0.07%) under the AOUSC's own published the national total includes territories, while this state table covers the 50 states and D.C.

What this measures: actual bankruptcy petitions filed in federal court, not distress that hasn't reached a filing, not debt collection activity, and not a projection. States with fewer than 50 filings in the 2025 baseline period are excluded from percentage-change rankings to avoid large percentages off tiny denominators. Raw filing counts aren't population-adjusted, so larger states appear disproportionately in the volume ranking — the percentage-change ranking is the fairer cross-state comparison.

Considering bankruptcy yourself?

See how the means test works

Questions & Answers

Are bankruptcy filings actually up in 2026?

Yes — the U.S. Courts June 2026 release counts 608,511 filings across all jurisdictions in the 12 months ending June 30, 2026, compared with 2025's June release. This page uses like-for-like state totals and labels the period explicitly.

— US Debt Compass Editorial Team

Which state had the biggest increase in bankruptcy filings?

The fastest-growing state-level results change when the comparison moves from March to June; use the sorted table below rather than carrying forward the prior March snapshot. Florida, Texas, and California lead in raw volume.

— US Debt Compass Editorial Team

Is this a projection or actual filing data?

These are actual counted federal bankruptcy petitions from Administrative Office of the U.S. Courts Table F-5A, not a survey, model, or estimate — the highest-authority data source used anywhere on this site.

— US Debt Compass Editorial Team

What's the difference between Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 in these numbers?

The June 2026 F-2 release counted 382,161 Chapter 7 filings and 215,490 Chapter 13 filings nationally. See the means test to see which one you might qualify for.

— US Debt Compass Editorial Team